XI CONFERENZA DEI RICERCATORI ITALIANI NEL MONDO: IL PROGRAMMA COMPLETO

comiSi apre a Houston, in Texas, l’Undicesima Conferenza dei ricercatori italiani nel mondo, tradizionale appuntamento organizzato dal Comites di Houston animato dal com. Vincenzo Arcobelli in collaborazione con il Consolato Generale. Ecco il programma completo.

February 26, 2016

2:00 – 2:30 PM Opening Ceremony Plenary Session-Auditorium (I Floor) Italian and American National Anthems Luca Cicalese, Andrea Duchini Consul General Elena Sgarbi, COMITES President Valter della Nebbia

2:30-6:00 PM Young Investigators Chairs; Ennio Tasciotti, Daria Zorzi

2:30 Alberto Falcone: Space Mission Simulation

2:45 Michele Di Pierro: A Predictive Computational Model for Chromatin Folding.

3:00 Alberto Di Ronza: Synergistic Heterozygosity in a Patient with Neurodegeneration and Early Onset Dementia 3:15 Claudia Marino: Hsp60 as a Protective Factor Against Amyloid Beta Misfolding

3:30 Filippa LoCascio: Small Molecules that Modulate Toxic Tau Oligomeric Strains 3:45 Mauro Montalbano: Silencing of the Glypican3 by siRNA Inhibits Growth, Migration, and Invasiveness of Primary Human Hepatocytes (Cancer Precursors) Isolated from Patients with Hepatocellular Carcinoma

4:00 Michela Marcatti: Damaged Mitochondrial DNA as a Potent Inducer of Lung Inflammation

4:15 Emanuele Mocciaro: Short-Pulsed Laser Therapy (SPLT) for Traumatic Brain Injury: Effect on Neurogenesis 4:30 Salvatore Saieva: Peripheral Adipose Tissue Insulin Resistance Alters Lipid Composition and Function of Hippocampal Synapses

4:45 Giacomo Ghiraldo: International Accelerator in Austin, TX

5:00 Simone Lolli: Cirrus Cloud Radiative Characteristics from Continuos MPLNET Profiling at GSFC in 2012 (Virtual)

5:15 Ahmad Salameh Nasser: Identification and Characterization of a Functional HER3- Biomarker LINCRNA-HER3, a Long Intragenic ncRNA Estrogen-Responsive Upregulated in Breast Cancer

5:30 Lorenzo Boninsegna: Molecular Dynamics (MD) Simulations

6:45-9:30 PM Arcodoro Restaurant “Una Cena per la Ricerca Italiana”

Saluto Presidente COMITES Valter Della Nebbia

Honored Guests Italian Astronaut Paolo Nespoli

On. Mario Caruso Cons. CGIE Vincenzo Arcobelli

February 27, 2016 Plenary Session-Auditorium

(I Floor) 8:30 AM Apertura dei Lavori (Opening): Andrea Duchini (Logistics) Physics Chair: Rodolfo Ambrosetti 8:40 Alessandro Alabastri: Nanophotonics Enhanced Steam Generation and Water Desalinization

8:55 Massimo Catalano: Aberration Corrected Electron Microscopy Study of 2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides (TMDS) Key-Note Speaker

9:10 Alberto Devoto: The DarkSide Collaboration and the Search for Dark Matter 9:30-10:30 AM Energy Chair: Ruben Sonnino, Moira Di Mauro-Jackson

9:30 Brando Ballerini: Grandi Opere Italiane in Kuwait (Italian Public Infrastructure in Kuwait)

9:45 Douglas Stephen: Key Technologies Such as Horizontal Drilling and Hydraulic Fracturing Used to Exploit Unconventional Oil and Gas Reserves

10:00 On. Mario Caruso: Contributo delle Forze Armate Italiane alla Sicurezza e alla Ricerca Tecnologica.

10:30 AM-12:00 PM Clinical Medicine Chairs: Andrea Natale; Stefano Sdringola

10: 30 Maria Elena Bottazzi: The Link Between Parasites and Poverty: Combating Neglected Tropical Diseases Accelerating Translation of Discoveries into New Vaccines

10: 45 Giovanni Filardo: New-Onset Postoperative Atrial Fibrillation (AF)

11:00 Alessandra Ferrajoli: Incidence and Prognostic Impact of Other Cancers in a Population of Long-Term Survivors of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia 11:15 Davide Cattano: Echogenic Endotracheal Tubes and Laryngeal Mask Airways: A Reality?

11:30 Carola Gianni: Ablation vs. Amiodarone for Treatment of Persistent Atrial Fibrillation in Patients with Heart Failure (AATAC-AF Multicenter Randomized Clinical Trial) Key-Note Speaker

11:45 Antonello Bonci: Cellular Memory, Optogenetics, and a Novel Treatment Against Cocaine Abuse (Virtual) 12:00-1:00 PM Lunch Break (Lunch Room II Floor) Plenary Session: Auditorium (I Floor)

12:30 -2:30 PM Aerospace and Astronomy Chairs: Francesco Fusco, Orazio Chiarenza 12:30 Antonino Cucchiara: First Stars and Galaxies: The Quest Begins (Virtual) 12:45 Daniele Mortari: “From Broglio’s “Sistema Quadrifoglio” to the Necklace Problem on Flower Constellations”

1:00 Roberto Furfaro: From NASA OSIRIS-REx Asteroid Sample Return Mission to MarsLunar Greenhouse Research: Overview of the UA Space Systems Engineering Laboratory

1:15 Cristiana Rastellini, Zarana Patel, Alberto Fucarino: Three-Dimensional Culture of Bronchial Mucosa in Microgravity; An International Collaboration

1:40 Gustavo Priotto, Roberto Trucco: The Italian Gateway to the International Space Station and the Exomars Rover Operations Control Center

2:00 Special Topic; Space Mission Simulation and Astronaut Training Francesco Fusco, Paolo Nespoli, Diego Urbina (Virtual), Alfredo Garro

2:30-4:00 PM Migrations: Helping, Collaborating, Educating, Remembering

2:30 Chair Francesca D’Alessandro Behr and General Introduction

2:40 Richard Armstrong, Dennis Kuchinoff, Pietro Cicalese, Carl Lindahl: Crisis and the University; Responses to the Real World

3:10 Umberto Mucci: We the Italians; Two Flags, One Heart

3:20 Lidia Musumeci, Marcos Moura: For Life Onlus; Progetto per Villaggio Autosostenibile. Missione di Kanawat – Kotido- Karamoja- Uganda [Virtual (10 min.)]

3:40 Vincenzo Arcobelli: L’Emigrazione Italiana in America e nel Mondo

4:00- 4:30 PM 2016 Concorso Letterario: Award Ceremony Console Generale Elena Sgarbi, On. Mario Caruso, Valter Della Nebbia, Alex Di Bagno Marina Mocci, Monica Ercolani, Cristina Giliberti,

4:30-6:00 PM Successful Adaptation and Integration of Professionals from Italy to the USA in the 21st Century; Past and Future Challenges Chairs; Luca Cicalese, Alessandro Di Bagno, Cristiana Rastellini Key-Note Speaker

4.30 Chase Untermeyer: Immigration: The Old but New Issue in US Politics

4.45 Roundtable: Vincenzo Arcobelli (Consigliere CGIE), Del Vecchio Rami, Alberto Devoto, On. Mario Caruso (Italian Parliament), Elena Sgarbi (Consul General of Italy), Valter Della Nebbia (Presidente COMITES Houston)

Saturday 27, 2016 Parallel Session (2nd floor large Auditorium Room)

9:00-10:00 AM Bioscience Chairs: Giulio Taglialatela, Mauro Montalbano

9:00 Eleonora Bartoli: Brain Dynamics During Cognitive Control: Insights from Human Intracranial Recordings 9:15 Enrica De Rosa: Nanoinjection by Porous Silicon Nanoneedles for Intracellular Gene Delivery in Vivo

9:30 Federico Lorenzo: A Heterogeneous Murine Syngeneic Transplantation Model for Breast Cancer Precision Medicine.

9:45 Rosalinda Strano Burton: Pursuing A Child: An Interactive Qualitative Analysis of the Infertility Treatment Experience

10 AM-12 PM Percorsi Migratori: Art History, Literature, Geography, and Beyond Chair: Mary Ann Webster, Cristina Giliberti

10:00 Alberto Dambruoso: Sui Generis Migrations: Burri and Artistic Avant-gardes in America and Italy

10:20 Victoria Surliuga: A Grant Winning Project in the Humanities: Curating Ezio Gribaudo’s Theaters of Memory Art Exhibition

10: 45 Alberto Giordano: Geography of the Holocaust in Italy 11:00 Angela Lombardi: Texas Classicism: an Analysis of Renzo Piano’s Architectural Works in the Lone Star State

11:15 Moira Di Mauro-Jackson: Hidden Voices: Migrants’ Voices in Translation – the Use of Italian as a Portal to the West

11:30 Maria Xenia Wells Zevelechi: Paolo Volponi – Adriano Olivetti, a Friendship and Collaboration

11:45 Riccardo Giumelli: In a Time of Glocalisation: Which Meaning for the Made in Italy?

12:00 -1PM Lunch 1:00-3:00 PM Images of Italy (Cinematography ) Chair: Alessandro Carrera 1:00 Fred Kuwornu: Screening of Documentary 18 Ius Soli and Q and A (1 h and 15 min.)

2:15 Antonella Del Fattore-Olson: From Drama to Comedy: Exploring the Portrayal of Mafia in Italian Contemporary Films with Emphasis on La mafia uccide solo d’estate

2:45 Paola D’Amora: Uncinematic Nature of white-collar Employment; Italian Films on White-collars Produced Between 1959 and 1983

3:00-3:45 PM Special Feature; Italian Researchers from the San Francisco Bay Area (Virtual Connection) Chair: Silvia Veronese, Ruben Sonnino Introduction, Silvia Veronese 3:00 Maurizio Pellegrino: Droplet Microfluidics for Single Cell Genomics

3:15 Davide Pietrobon: Down to Earth: Precision Map-making 3:30 Daniele Filippetto: Ultrafast and Ultrasmall: The Secret Lives of Particle Accelerators

3:45-4.45 PM Political Science, Civil Engineering, Finance, Technology Chair: Marco De Prosperis

3:45 Simone Lucatello: Risk Management and Climate Change in Latin America: the Case of Mexico

4:00 Rodolfo Ambrosetti; Data Science: What is and how and Where It Can Be Applied

4:15 Erika Spissu: A Personalized Travel Planning (PTP) Research Program to Reduce Car Dependence

4:30 Cesare Fracassi: FinTech; Opportunities and Challenges Ahead for the Financial Services Industry

Annunci

Rispondi

Inserisci i tuoi dati qui sotto o clicca su un'icona per effettuare l'accesso:

Logo WordPress.com

Stai commentando usando il tuo account WordPress.com. Chiudi sessione / Modifica )

Foto Twitter

Stai commentando usando il tuo account Twitter. Chiudi sessione / Modifica )

Foto di Facebook

Stai commentando usando il tuo account Facebook. Chiudi sessione / Modifica )

Google+ photo

Stai commentando usando il tuo account Google+. Chiudi sessione / Modifica )

Connessione a %s...

%d blogger hanno fatto clic su Mi Piace per questo: